The Forager's Path - School of Botanical Studies

Category Archives: Ayurveda

Plant Profile: Tulsi – Holy Basil

Common Name: Tulsi, Holy Basil There are different varieties and chemotypes of Tulsi. A chemotype is a species of plant that changes chemistry and therapeutic actions depending on where it is grown.  This can be due to soil, elevation or climate. Besides the herb of Tulsi, some essential oil plants such as Rosemary and Basil… Continue >>>

Tulsi Essential Oil

Tulsi (Ocimum sanctum, Lamiaceae, also known as Holy Basil) is one of the most revered medical and spiritual plants in India and is becoming increasingly popular in this country. The use of Tulsi as an essential oil is less known. However it is one of my favorite oils and it makes a valuable addition to… Continue >>>

Sponsoring A Class

Sponsoring A Class

Sponsoring an Herb Class People interested in studying herbal medicine may receive free class tuition by sponsoring a course, either in your town or at our school in Flagstaff. Guidelines for the complimentary course are: A minimum of six students pay full price, in advance, by the agreed upon deadline. The host attends the class… Continue >>>

Making Herbal Honey

Many people know honey as a healthier alternative to white sugar. While this is true, it can also be used as a way to extract, preserve and carry herbs into the body. I find honey to be especially convenient to use with powdered herbs. Some common powders are Tulsi, ginger, hawthorn, cinnamon and licorice. Making… Continue >>>

Latest Courses

Family Herbalist Program for 2024

Family Herbalist Program for 2024

This program is full and registration is closed for the 2024 session. If you would like to be notified of the 2025 Family Herbalist Program, send your contact info to mmasek@theforagerspath.com. Registration for the 2025 program opens September 1, 2024.   Choosing the path of herbal medicine can be a life-changing event. It was for… Continue >>>

Advanced Topics in Herbal Medicine

This course is currently full and registration is closed. Contact us to be on the waiting list for the next offering. This 3 weekend class offers topics for continuing education to herbalists that have working knowledge of: Herbal Energetics – Materia Medica – Herbal Pharmacy – Wildcrafting & Botany and other foundation areas in using… Continue >>>

Educational Resources

Family Herbalist Program for 2024

Family Herbalist Program for 2024

This program is full and registration is closed for the 2024 session. If you would like to be notified of the 2025 Family Herbalist Program, send your contact info to mmasek@theforagerspath.com. Registration for the 2025 program opens September 1, 2024.   Choosing the path of herbal medicine can be a life-changing event. It was for… Continue >>>

Advanced Topics in Herbal Medicine

This course is currently full and registration is closed. Contact us to be on the waiting list for the next offering. This 3 weekend class offers topics for continuing education to herbalists that have working knowledge of: Herbal Energetics – Materia Medica – Herbal Pharmacy – Wildcrafting & Botany and other foundation areas in using… Continue >>>

Cranberry Relish Recipe

November is the time of year when fresh cranberries are readily available.  This fruit, native to North America, is a member of the Heath family which connects it to our local Manzanita along with Uva Ursi and blueberry. It is also very high in antioxidants, specifically flavonoids, which makes this especially good for the Cardiovascular… Continue >>>

Contact Us

The Forager’s Path
928-890-7417
info@theforagerspath.com

Facebooktwitterlinkedinmail

Copyright©2009-2024. All Rights Reserved. The content of this herbal medicine resources, classes and workshops site is owned exclusively by The Forager's Path, LLC [Flagstaff, Arizona]. Privacy Policy

Flagstaff Herbal and Botanical Therapy website designed by Reliable Web Designs.

Thank you for visiting our Flagstaff based herbal medicine course and consulting site!