Plant Profile: Shatavari

Common Name:
Shatavari in Ayurveda
Tien Men Dong in TCM

Botanical Name:
Asparagus racemosa – Shatavari
Asparagus cochinchinensis – Tien Men Dong

Energy & Taste:
Cool, moist

Traditional Uses:
Increases breast milk
Reproductive tonic, it is best known for women but works well with men also
Supports endocrine system which helps to balance hormones
Moisturizes tissues throughout the body so it is especially good for Vata or any systemic dry condition
Yin tonic
One of the primary herbs in the Ayurvedic tradition for menopausal hot flashes

Quality & Cost:
Good quality powdered herb is affordable and available from Ayurvedic suppliers

Method of Preparation:
Milk infusion or mix the powder into ghee or applesauce

Combinations:
Especially good when combined with Ashwagandha. With the proper ratio, this combination has balancing energies and can be tri-doshic.

An excellent video on this herb’s attributes is here.

The Plant Profiles are brief materia medica summaries of plants encountered during plant walks or introduced during class on our longer programs. They are presented here to help students organize plant info on an ongoing basis. Although the Profiles are not meant to be comprehensive, they are offered here to the public in the hope that others find these pages useful.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Thank you for visiting our Flagstaff based herbal
medicine course and consulting site!

Flagstaff Herbal and Botanical Therapy
website designed by Reliable Web Designs.